Privacy Statement

Introduction

This website is managed by AAA-Corporate Finance Advisers AG ("AAA-CFA") on behalf of the member firms of AAA-CFA, a worldwide network of independent corporate finance, mergers & acquisitions, accounting and consulting firms.

For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, member firms, correspondent firms and associated firms of AAA-CFA are together described as Participant Firms.

AAA-CFA provides information and documentation on World Wide Web sites, such site(s) being known as the AAA-CFA Internet (the "Site"). This page contains the information gathering and use policies adopted by AAA-CFA in connection with the Site. These policies are subject to periodic review and any changes will be included within this section of the Site.

AAA-CFA is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party sites to which links are provided (including sites of Participant Firms of AAA-CFA). The privacy policies on these sites should be checked before providing any personal information to these sites.

AAA-CFA is committed to the protection of personal information supplied by clients and prospective clients and other users of this website.

AAA-CFA, a company incorporated under Swiss law with company registered number ................ whose registered office is at Industriestrasse 54, CH-8152 Glattbrugg-Zurich, is the data controller, as defined by the Swiss Data Protection Act , collecting the information obtained by this Site for specified purposes as outlined below. AAA-CFA provides further support and specialised services for Participant Firms some of whom are situated outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") in countries which may not afford an adequate level of protection for personal data. Personal information submitted to the Site may be transferred to other Participant Firms to the extent necessary to meet the purpose for which the information was submitted. In submitting personal data to this Site in connection with a request for support and specialised services, the individuals concerned consent to the transfer of their personal data outside the EEA to the extent necessary to comply with the request.

Collection of Information

AAA-CFA will only collect and use personal data voluntarily and openly provided to this Site. Authorised users are able to browse the Site without disclosing any personal information. An authorised user of this Site may choose to provide AAA-CFA with limited personal data as required in order to register for certain services; once registered the information will only be used for the specified purpose(s).

At the present time IP addresses of authorised users are not logged for either administrative or other purposes. The IP address indicates the location of the authorised users' computer on the Internet. If it is decided to log IP addresses in the future, the information so obtained may be aggregated to provide statistical information about the users of the Site. However no individual user will be identifiable from such information and IP addresses will not be used to track the access to the Site. AAA-CFA does not require registration for access to the Site.

It will normally be clear when personal information is being collected. The information required is the minimum necessary to enable AAA-CFA to deal with the services requested, but additional information may be requested in order for AAA-CFA to provide the most appropriate response. If such additional information is requested it is highlighted and its provision is voluntary.

Sensitive personal data includes gender, race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life or criminal records. We do not solicit sensitive personal data through the Site except where legally required to do so, eg for the purposes of recruitment, and for the purposes of retaining information for inclusion in the AAA-CFA directories of Participating Firms, their principals and their professional expertise. We would suggest information of this nature is not provided except where legally provided to do so, eg for the purposes of recruitment, and where such data is for inclusion in AAA-CFA directories of Participating Firms, their principals and their professional expertise.

At the present time the standard technology known as "cookies" is not used on the Site. Cookies are small text files placed on the authorised user's hard drive that allow the Site to store tokens of information in connection with use of the Site by allocation of an identifier to an authorised user while the Site is in use. Use of cookies would enable AAA-CFA to analyse the operation of the Site, thus permitting continuous improvement of the service that it provides, but cannot retrieve any other data from the hard drive of the authorised user's computer or capture the authorised user's e-mail address. In any event it is not intended to link personal data to information that may be contained in a cookie to determine or track the identity of any user of the Site.

Use of Information

Accuracy of Information

AAA-CFA assumes responsibility for keeping an accurate record of personal data once it has been submitted, but not for confirming the ongoing accuracy of the personal information. If AAA-CFA is advised that the personal data is no longer accurate, it will be amended (where practical).

Retention of Information

Information collected from authorised users of the Site will only be kept in order to provide the required services. Once the service has been completed all information will be destroyed in accordance with AAA-CFA's data retention policies. Where the information has been collected in connection with an expression of interest in working for AAA-CFA or a Participant Firm it is agreed that AAA-CFA may use, hold and destroy personal data supplied in connection with the initial expression of interest in accordance with AAA-CFA's standard recruitment procedures:
• Details may be retained for up to the next twelve months for the purpose of notification of suitable vacancies that might arise; and
• Details may be used for the purpose of research and analysis designed to improve recruitment and human resources policies and practices.

Where the authorised user of the Site has provided additional information, personal details will be retained for a period of time reasonable in the context of the nature of the request.

If these conditions are not acceptable the site should not be further used.

Security of Information

AAA-CFA has implemented accepted standards of technical measures and security policies that are aimed at protecting the personal data it has under its control from:
• Unauthorised access
• Improper use or disclosure
• Unauthorised modification
• Unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All AAA-CFA personnel are required to keep personal information confidential and only authorised persons have access to such information.

Children

AAA-CFA understands the importance of protecting children's privacy especially in an online environment. The Site covered by this privacy statement is not intentionally designed or directed at children 16 years of age or younger and it is AAA-CFA policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 16 years.

Other Matters

Please note that the Site contains links to other sites (including sites maintained by Participant Firms) which are not governed by this privacy statement.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement please e-mail:
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

22 July 2005